SBI CBO Officer Recruitment 2021: SBI cbo Notification 2021-22 , SBI CBO eligibility »
Telegram Channel (35k+) Click Here
WhatsApp Groups (2k+) Click Here

SBI CBO Officer Recruitment 2021: SBI cbo Notification 2021-22 , SBI CBO eligibility

Join Now

SBI CBO Officer Recruitment 2021 :  State Bank Of India has invited application from all Indian Nationals both Freshers & Experienceds for filling  1226 job vacancies in a prescribed performa. Know about the Eligibility Criteria, Selection process, Important Dates, Selection Pattern of  SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2021 in the subsequent paragraphs. The candidate should possess high determination and commitment towards his duty. SBI has  published  the  advertisement on  8th December, 2021 for hiring deserving candidates for Circle Based Officer vacancies on regular and contract basis.

For full details about the recruitment, one can head towards  the homepage of State Bank of India. Interested & Eligible candidates who aspire to join State Bank of India can submit their application through online mode within the deadline 29/12/2021. 

SBI CBO Officer Recruitment 2021

Highlights of SBI CBO Officer Recruitment 2021

Recruiting Body : State Bank of India.

No. Of Vacancies :  1226

Educational Qualification (as on 31.12.2021):  

Graduation in any discipline from a recognised University or any equivalent qualification recognised as such by the Central Government.

 Note : 

  1. Those who are in the Final Year/ Semester of their Graduation may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if called for interview, they will have to produce proof of having passed the graduation examination on or before 31.12.2021. 
  2. Candidates having Integrated Dual Degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 31.12.2021. 
  3. Candidates possessing qualification of Chartered Accountant or Cost Accountant may also apply.

Working Experience : Minimum 2 years’ experience (Post Essential Academic Qualification Experience) as on 01.12.2021 as an officer in any Scheduled Commercial Bank or any Regional Rural Bank as listed in Second Schedule of Reserve Bank of India.

Age Limit :  Candidates age should not be below 21years and not above  30years as on 01/12/2021 . In other words, candidates must have been born not later than 01/04/1999  and not earlier than 02/04/1990.

           Note:  Maximum Age Limit is Relaxed by 5years for SC/ST,  3years for OBCNC,  10years for PWBD(UR), 13years  for  PWBD(OBCNC)  & 15years  for  PWBD(SC/ST).

Application Fees : SBI CBO Officer Recruitment 2021

  • For GEN/OBC/MOBC Candidates —  Rs.750/- + Payment Gateway Charges.
  • Fee is exempted for SC/ST/PwD  & Female Candidates.

Selection Process : SBI CBO Officer Recruitment 2021

The selection Procedure for SBI PO Recruitment will be consist  of three-tier process: 

Phase-I: Preliminary Examination: 

Preliminary Examination consisting of Objective Test for 100 marks will be conducted online. The test will have of 4 Sections (with separate timings for each section) as follows:

SubjectsNo. of Questions(each of mark 1)Time Duration 
English            3030 Minutes 
Banking Knowledge             4040 Minutes
General Awareness/Economy            3030 Minutes

Computer Aptitude

             20
20 Minutes

Category wise merit list will be drawn on the basis of the aggregate marks scored in the Preliminary Examination. There will be no sectional cut-off. Candidates numbering 10 times (approx.) the numbers of vacancies in each category will be short listed for Main Examination from the top of above merit list.

Phase-II : Main Examination: 

Main Examination will be conducted online and will consist of Objective Tests for 200 marks and Descriptive Test for 50 marks. The Descriptive Test will be administered immediately after conclusion of the Objective Test and candidates will have to type their Descriptive Test answers on the computer. 

  1. Objective Test: The duration of objective test is 3 hours and it consists of 4 Sections of total 200 marks. There will be separate timing for every section.
SubjectsNo. of Questions Max. MarksDuration 
Reasoning & Computer Aptitude               45        6060 minutes 
Data Analysis & Interpretation               35        6045 minutes
General/Economy/Banking Awareness              40        4035 minutes
English  Language              35        4030 minutes
  1. Descriptive Test: The duration of Descriptive Test is 30 minutes. It will be a Test of English Language (Letter Writing & Essay) with two questions for total 50 marks.

Selection criteria for Phase-III: 

Category wise merit list will be drawn on the basis of the aggregate marks scored in Phase-II (Main Exam). There will be no sectional cut-off. Candidates numbering up to 3 times (approx.) of the category wise vacancies will be shortlisted for Phase-III from the top of the category wise merit list subject to a candidate scoring the minimum aggregate qualifying score, as decided by the Bank

Important Dates of SBI CBO Recruitment 2021

  • Starting Date to Apply Online :  09-12-2021
  • Last date to Apply Online :  29-12-2021
  • Tentative Dates for Download of Preliminary exam Call letters : 12th January, 2022 onwards.
  • Tentative Dates for Preliminary exam :January, 2022

State-wise Vacancy Distribution SBI CBO Officer Recruitment 2021

SBI CBO Regular Vacancy

CircleStateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati37248730122300
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada37196925100250
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi2411401560150
BhopalChhattisgarhHindi080404052950
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil33444825100250
JaipurRajasthanHindi1905241042100
TotalTotalTotal1581072721104531100

Backlog Vacancies

CircleStateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati163854
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada072128
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi08020212
BhopalChhattisgarhHindi010102
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil2626
JaipurRajasthanHindi0404
TotalTotalTotal135261126

Pay Scale SBI CBO Recruitment 2021

Pay Scale Rs.36000-63840/-

Documents Required for SBI CBO Officer Recruitment 2021

  1. Recent Photograph (jpg/jpeg),
  2. Signature (jpg/jpeg),
  3. ID Proof (PDF),
  4. Proof of Date of Birth (PDF),
  5. Job Profile (certified by existing/previous employers) (PDF)
  6. Brief Resume – detailing educational/ professional qualification, experience and assignments handled (PDF),
  7. Educational Certificates: Relevant MarkSheets/ Degree/ Certificate (PDF),
  8. Experience Certificate/ Appointment Letter /Job Offer Letter (PDF)
  9. Form-16/ Salary Slip (PDF)

Important Link Area SBI CBO Recruitment 2021

Download AdvertisementAdvertisement
Apply OnlineAvailable On 09-12-2021
Syllabus & Exam Pattern
Admit Card
Official WebsiteSBI

How To Apply for SBI CBO Officer Recruitment 2021

Candidates willing to apply for SBI Circle Based Officer  Recruitment 2021 can  complete the registration process through online mode within the mentioned date. For more detailed information for the apply process you may follow the steps given below :

  • Go to official  website of  State Bank Of India www.bank.sbi/careers.in 
  • Find the “Recruitment/ Career / Advertisement menu” link and click on it .
  • Search for the Notification of your desired post and click on it.
  • Fill the required details correctly. 
  • Upload all the necessary documents required in the notified format.
  • Verify the registered details are  correct and accurate, and then submit.
  • Make the payment as per the notified mode.

 JobkaregaIndia.in  wishes all the very best to all the aspiring candidates applying for the mentioned vacancies. For more  information on job vacancies  please visit our website on a regular basis.

FAQs SBI CBO Recruitments
  1. When will the exam of SBI Circle Based Officer 2021 be conducted?
  2. Tentative Dates for Preliminary exam : January, 2022
  • How many vacancies are announced for the SBI CBO Recruitment 2021?

    No. Of Vacancies :  1226

  • How to Apply for SBI CBO Recruitment 2021?
  • Go to official  website of  State Bank Of India www.bank.sbi/careers.in Find the “Recruitment/ Career / Advertisement menu” link and click on it .
  • Search for the Notification of your desired post and click on it.Fill the required details correctly. 
  • Upload all the necessary documents required in the notified format.
  • Verify the registered details are  correct and accurate, and then submit.
  • Make the payment as per the notified mode.
  • What is the last date to apply for SBI CBO Recruitments 2021?
  • Last date to Apply Online :  29-12-2021
  • What is the selection process for SBI CBO Recruitments ?

    The selection Procedure for SBI PO Recruitment will be consist  of three-tier process

  •  What is the age limit for the post of SBI CBO Recruitments ?

    Candidates age should not be below 21years and not above  30years as on 01/12/2021 . In other words, candidates must have been born not later than 01/04/1999  and not earlier than 02/04/1990.

  • Join Now