RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 : 950+ Vacancies Released , Notification PDF, Exam Date, Latest Updates -
Telegram Channel (35k+) Click Here
WhatsApp Groups (2k+) Click Here

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 : 950+ Vacancies Released , Notification PDF, Exam Date, Latest Updates

Join Now

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 : Reserve Bank Of India (RBI)  has invited application from all over India for filling  950+  job vacancies. Know about the Eligibility Criteria, Selection process, Important Dates, Exam Pattern of  RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 in the subsequent paragraphs. The candidate should possess high determination and commitment towards his duty. RBI has  published  the  advertisement on 14th  February, 2021 for hiring deserving candidates for the mentioned vacancies. For full details about the post-wise vacancies, you can read the full notification on  Reserve Bank of India’s homepage. Online Application process has started from 17/02/2021. Interested & Eligible Candidates can submit their application through online mode within the 08/03/21.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022

Keynotes RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 Overview Table

AuthorityReserve Bank of India (RBI)
PostRBI Assistant
Exam LevelNational
Vacancies950
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Online Registration17th February to 08th March 2022
Education QualificationGraduates or relevant degree
Age Limit20 years to 28 years
RBI Official Websiterbi.org.in
Article CategoryRecruitment

Keynotes RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022

Name Of the Posts : Assistant

No. Of Vacancies :  950

          Note:  The number of posts may be increased or decreased by the Government at any time before the selection process is complete without giving any prior notice to the candidates

Age Limit : 20-28years  as on 01/02/2022

    Note:  Maximum Age Limit is Relaxed by 5years for SC/ST,  3years for OBCNC,  10years for PWBD(UR), 13years  for  PWBD(OBCNC)  & 15years  for  PWBD(SC/ST). Additional 3 (three) years in respect of National and International sports person who have represented India/ National Team of the state of Assam at the National or International level in the discipline recognized by International Olympic Committee & Indian Olympic Association. This will be over and above the relaxation age as per Govt. existing policy.

Educational Qualification : A candidate must hold a Graduate degree with minimum 50% marks (Relaxation available for SC/ST) of any of the Universities incorporated by an Act of the central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University under Section 3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956 or possess an equivalent qualification.

Other  Requirements :  The Candidate Should be a Domicile of the State coming under the Regional Jurisdiction of the Recruitment Office to which he/she is applying for.

Salary: Assistants will draw a starting basic pay of ₹ 20,700/- per month in the scale of ₹ 20700 – 1200 (3) – 24300 – 1440 (4) – 30060 – 1920 (6) – 41580 – 2080 (2) – 45740 – 2370 (3) – 52850 – 2850 – 55700 (20 years) and other allowances, viz. Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc., as admissible from time to time. At present, initial monthly Gross emoluments for Assistants will be approximately Rs.45,050/-.

Important Dates RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 :

  • Starting Date to Apply Online :  17-02-2022
  • Last date to Apply Online : 08-03-2022
  • Tentative date of Pre-Examination : 26 & 27/03/2022
  • Tentative date of  Main-Examination : May,2022

Scheme of Selection RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022

The Candidates clearing the Cut-off marks of RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 Pre-examination, will be shortlisted for appearing on the Mains Examination. Those who can pass the RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 Mains examination . The candidates provisionally shortlisted from the main on-line examination will have to undergo a language proficiency test (LPT). The language proficiency test will be conducted in the Official / Local Language of the State concerned.

The Question pattern of  RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 Pre-examination :

               Subject         No. of Question                    Time
    English Language                  30               20 minutes
    Numerical Ability                  35               20 minutes
     Reasoning Ability                  35               20 minutes
  Total                 100               60 minutes

The Question pattern of  RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 Pre-examination :

               Subject         No. of Question                    Time
    English Language                  40               30 minutes
    Numerical Ability                  40               30 minutes
     Reasoning Ability                  40               30 minutes
     General Awareness                  40               25 minutes
     Computer Knowledge                  40               20 minutes
Total                 200               135 minutes

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022 State Wise Distribution

OFFICESCSTOBCGENEWSTotal
Ahmedabad040309160335
Bengaluru110904430774
Bhopal071100100331
Bhubaneswar061000120331
Chandigarh190119310878
Chennai130020270666
Guwahati021700100332
Hyderabad070310160440
Jaipur130104260448
Jammu000303050112
Kanpur & Lucknow2801365313131
Kolkata090400110226
Mumbai0041007413128
Nagpur051410220556
New Delhi190018310775
Patna010400250333
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi070113280554
Total15112314644090950
Download AdvertisementAdvertisement
Apply OnlineAvailable On 17th February
Official Registration LinkClick Here
Syllabus & Exam Pattern
Admit Card
Official WebsiteRBI
Jobkaregaindia HomepageClick Here
Join TelegramClick Here

How  To  Apply RBI Assistant Recruitment Out 2022

Candidates  willing to apply for the post must have to  apply online for 950 Jobs under  RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022  within the 08-03-2022. For more detailed information for the apply process you may follow the steps given below :

  • Go to official  website of Reserve Bank of India www.rbi.org.in
  • Find the “Recruitment/ Career / Advertisement menu” link and click on it .
  • Search for the Notification of your desired post and click on it.
  • Fill the required details correctly.
  • Upload all the necessary documents required in the notified format.
  • Verify the registered details are  correct and accurate, and then submit.
  • Make the payment as per the notified mode.

 JobkaregaIndia.in  wishes all the very best to all the aspiring candidates applying for the mentioned vacancies. For more  information on job vacancies  please visit our website on a regular basis.

Join Now