Indian Navy Tradesman Recruitment 2022- 1531 Vacancies OUT for Apprentice
Telegram Channel (35k+) Click Here
WhatsApp Groups (2k+) Click Here

Indian Navy Tradesman Recruitment 2022- 1531 Vacancies OUT for Apprentice

Join Now

Indian Navy Tradesman Recruitment 2022 : Indian Navy has released a notification inviting  application from all over India to fill 1531 Tradesman Skilled job vacancies. Know about the Eligibility Criteria, Selection process, Important Dates, Selection Pattern of  Indian Navy Apprentice Recruitment 2022 in the subsequent paragraphs. The candidate should possess high determination and commitment towards his duty. Indian Navy has  published  the  advertisement on 16th February, 2022 for hiring deserving candidates for Tradesman Skilled Vacancies. For full details about the post-wise vacancies, one can read the full notification on  Indian Navy’s homepage. Online application process will start soon.

Keep an eye on the Official page of Indian Navy for further releasing details. Interested candidates can submit their application through online mode within the deadline of 31/03/2022.

Indian Navy Tradesman Recruitment 2022

Highlights Indian Navy Tradesman Recruitment 2022

Recruiting Body : Indian Navy.

Name of the Post : Tradesman Skilled.

No. Of Vacancies : 1531

Note:  The number of posts may be increased or decreased by the Government at any time before the selection process is complete without giving any prior notice to the candidates. The Board (Reservation of posts for women) Rules 2020 issued by the Department of Social Security and Women & Child Development that provides for 33% reservation for women is attached as Annexure-I with General Information for candidates.

Designated Trades
Trades NameUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Electrical Fitter6938271416164
Electro Plater06020210
Engine Fitter6837281416163
Foundry04010106
Pattern Maker05020108
ICE Fitter4732140512110
Instrument Fitter180703010231
Machinist311909040770
Millwright Fitter231308030451
Painter271204040653
Plater281209020960
Sheet Metal Worker0602010110
Pipe Fitter331712080777
Ref & AC Fitter201306020546
Tailor110301010117
Welder332913060889
Radar Fitter191004010337
Radio Fitter090603020121
Rigger261207040655
Shipwright4625170410102
Non-Designated Trades
Blacksmith04020107
Boiler Maker100503010221
Civil Works171105020338
Computer Fitter060301010112
Electronic Fitter221206030447
Gyro Fitter050207
Machinery Control Fitter05020108
Sonar Fitter120401010119
Weapon Fitter201308020447
Hot Insulator0303
Ship Fitter0805020217
GT Fitter180805020336
ICE Fitter Crane382613050789
TOTAL697385215931411531

Indian Navy Tradesman Syllabus

PartSubjectMaximum Marks (Indicative)
(i)General Intelligence and Reasoning25
(ii)Numerical Aptitude/ Quantitative Ability25
(iii)General English & Comprehension25
(iv)General Awareness25

Educational Qualification Indian Navy Tradesman Recruitment 2022 :

  1. Matriculation or equivalent from a recognised board or institution with knowledge of English language.
  2. Should have completed apprenticeship training in the respective trade. OR

Mechanic or Equivalent with 2years regular service in the appropriate technical branch  of any of the Army, Navy & Air Force.

Important Dates Indian Navy Tradesman Recruitment 2022:

  • Starting Date to Apply Online : Available Soon.
  • Last date to Apply Online : 31-03-2022

Job Location : Kochi, Kerala.

Salary Indian Navy : Pay Scale II : Rs.19,900/- to 63,200/- + Performance Linked Incentive .

Age Limit :  18-25years as  on 01/01/2022

    Note:  Maximum Age Limit is Relaxed by 5years for SC/ST,  3years for OBCNC,  10years for PWBD(UR), 13years  for  PWBD(OBCNC)  & 15years  for  PWBD(SC/ST).

Selection Process : By Selection of Ex-Naval apprentices (Ex-apprentices of Dockyard Apprentice School of Indian Navy).

Resolution of Tie cases : In the event of tie in scores of candidates in the Written Examination, such cases will be resolved by applying following criteria, one after another in the given order, till the tie is resolved :

  1. Candidate older in age will get preference ;
  2. If the matter still remains unresolved, then it shall be resolved by the educational qualification of candidates i.e. candidate higher in the qualification will get preference and ;
  3. If the tie still persists, it shall be resolved by referring to the alphabetical order of names i.e. a candidate whose name begins with the alphabet (English) which comes first in the alphabetical order will get preference.

Application Fees Indian Navy Tradesman Recruitment 2022:

  • For GEN/OBC/MOBC Candidates —  Rs.250/- + Payment Gateway Charges.
  • For SC/ST/PwBD  & Female Candidates — Rs. 100/- + Payment Gateway Charges.

Note : The payment of fees will have to be made online through ‘Payment Gateway’ while filling the online Application form. The payment can  be done using Debit Card/Credit Card/Internet Banking/e-Wallets etc. Transaction Charges, if any will be borne by the candidates. At times,  there may be server issues because of huge rush, which may affect the payment process.   In such scenario, the candidate needs to log in fresh and attempt again.

Important Table for Indian Navy Tradesman Recruitment 2022

Download AdvertisementAdvertisement
Apply OnlineAvailable Soon.(19-02-2022)
Official Registration LinkClick Here
Syllabus & Exam Pattern
Admit Card
Official WebsiteIndian Navy
Jobkaregaindia HomepageClick Here
Join TelegramClick Here

How To Apply Indian Navy Tradesman Recruitment 2022

Candidates willing to apply for the post must have to  apply for Indian Navy Apprentice Recruitment 2022 through online mode within the mentioned date i.e, 31/03/2022. For more detailed information for the apply process you may follow the steps given below :

  • Go to official  website of Indian Navy www.joinindiannavy.gov.in
  • Find the “Recruitment/ Career / Advertisement menu” link and click on it .
  • Search for the Notification of your desired post and click on it.
  •  Fill the required details correctly.
  • Upload all the necessary documents required in the notified format.
  • Verify the registered details are  correct and accurate, and then submit.
  • Make the payment as per the notified mode.

 JobkaregaIndia.in  wishes all the very best to all the aspiring candidates applying for the mentioned vacancies. For more  information on job vacancies  please visit our website on a regular basis.

Join Now
👉 JOIN WHATSAPP