India Post Office Recruitment 2022 - 98083 Posts, Apply Online -
Telegram Channel (35k+) Click Here
WhatsApp Groups (2k+) Click Here

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 – 98083 Posts, Apply Online

Join Now

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 : India Post Recruitment is published by India Post on their official website @https://www.indiapost.gov.in in the first week of September 2022 for hiring various posts like MTS, Mail Keeper & Postman. India Post has posted 98,083 vacancies to fill vacancies in 23 states across the country. In this post, we have provided all the details about India Post 2022 Recruitment like important dates, educational qualifications, application fees, etc.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Overview

Organization India Post
Post NameMTS, Mail Guard, Postman
No. Of Vacancies 98083
Notification Release Date September 2022
Application Form Start Date September 2022
Last Date To Submit Online Application Form To Be Announced 
Selection Process Merit List 
No. Of Circle 23
Official Website indiapost.gov.in

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

Important Dates India Post Office Recruitment
  • Application Start Date – September 2022
  • Application Last Date – Notify Soon
  • Admit Card Date – Available Soon
  • Exam Date – Available Soon

India Post Application Fee
  • General/OBC: Rs. 100/-
  • SC/ST/Female: Rs. 0/-
  • Payment will be made through Debit Card/Credit Card/Net banking.

India Post Age Limit
  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 32 Years.
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per Government Rules.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Education Qualifications

Name Of The Post Educational Qualification
PostmanCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board.
MailguardCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board.
Must have basic computer skills
MTSCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board.
Must have basic computer skills

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Vacancy

PostsVacancy
Postman59,099
Mailguard1,445
Multi-Tasking(MTS)37,539
Total98,083

Post Office Vacancy State Wise Vacancy 2022

CirclePostmanMailguardMTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Harayana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539

How to Apply for India Post Office Recruitment 2022

Candidates who are willing to apply for the post must have the India Post Office Recruitment 2022 within the deadline. For more detailed information on the application process, you may follow the steps given below.

  • Go to the official website.
  • Find the advertisement
  • Open the Notification and check the Eligibility
  • Then click to apply & fill up the form correctly
  • Then click the final submit button & print the application form.

JobkaregaIndia.in  wishes all the very best to all the aspiring candidates applying for the mentioned vacancies. For more  information on job vacancies  please visit our website on a regular basis. Thank you.

Important Web Link of India Post Recruitment 2022

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official NotificationAvailable Soon
Official WebsiteClick Here

India Post Recruitment 2022 Syllabus

Post Office Guide Part 1
  • Methods of address
  • Post boxes and Post bags
  • Organization of the department
  • Type of post offices
  • Business hours
  • Payment of postage, stamps & stationery
  •  Duties of Letter Box peon
  •  Official postal articles
  • Prohibited postal articles

General Awareness/Knowledge
  • Indian Geography
  •  Civic
  •  General knowledge
  •  Indian culture & freedom struggle
  •  Ethics and moral study.

Basic Arithmetic
  • BODMAS (brackets, orders, division, multiplication,
    addition, subtraction)
  •  Percentage
  •  Profit and loss
  • Simple interest
  •  Average
  • Time and work
  • Time and distance
  • Unitary method

FAQs

How many posts are there in India Post Office Recruitment 2022 ?

98083

What is the qualification for India Post Office Recruitment 2022 ?

10th Pass/ 12th Pass

How many posts are there in Assam for India Post Office Recruitment 2022 ?

2344

Selection Process for India Post Office Recruitment 2022 ?

Written Exam/CBT

Join Now
👉 JOIN WHATSAPP